Privacy Statement

ServicedApartments.nl BV assists employees of companies and other organizations who move to the Netherlands. In doing so, it processes personal data. ServicedApartments.nl BV processes personal data with due care and in accordance with the law. This means that your personal information will be kept confidential and will only be used for communications you request related to the services provided by ServicedApartments.nl BV. We would like to provide the following information about this.

1. Data Controller

The data controller who is responsible for the processing of personal data is ServicedApartments.nl BV, Claude Debussylaan 237, 1082 MC Amsterdam, The Netherlands, registered in the trade register with number 63746751.

2. What personal data; source

ServicedApartments.nl BV processes the following personal data:

  • Name, (temporarily) address and place of residence, e-mail, telephone;
  • Gender, nationality, marital status, family members;
  • Other information that is necessary in view of the services to be provided by us, such as the employer, commencement of employment, date of relocation, accommodation requirements, information about pets, statement of employer, bank account number.

We generally obtain your personal data directly from you or via your employer. In some instances, ServicedApartments.nl BV will collect and aggregate data using cookies. For further details please see point 4.

3. The purpose and legal basis of the data processing

ServicedApartments.nl BV processes personal data for the following purposes:

  • Home search and entering into lease agreements;
  • The handling of complaints and disputes;
  • Archiving purposes;
  • Compliance with legal obligations;
  • Obtaining feedback about our services;
  • Analyzing and monitoring website use.

The legal basis for the processing is that the processing is necessary for the performance or the entering into of a contract between and you, for the compliance with legal obligations and for the representation of legitimate interests of ServicedApartments.nl BV and the users of our services. These legitimate interests include the ability for us to offer our services and the ability for expats and their employers to use them.

We (also) request your permission for sending commercial e-mail and the placement of cookies and web beacons. This permission can be withdrawn at any time.

4. Recipients of personal data

We only share your personal data with third parties if this is necessary for the performance of our services. In that context, for example, data can be shared with:

  • Real estate agents, landlords; Operators of (Serviced) Apartments
  • Relevant government agencies, when legally obliged;
  • Your employer;

Other third parties, if ServicedApartments.nl BV is obliged to do so on the basis of a legal obligation or court order.

5. Cookies

Our website uses cookies. By using this website and agreeing to our privacy policy, you consent to ServicedApartments.nl BV’s use of cookies. Cookies are files sent by web servers to web browsers and stored by web browsers. The information is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables a web server to identify and track web browsers. On our website we track general visitors’ information, including the IP-address of your computer and the details send along with your browser. These details are used for visitation analysis and clicking behavior on our website. This helps us improve our website usability. As all the information that we gather, this information will be anonymized as far as reasonably possible and is not shared with third parties. The permission can be withdrawn at any time.

6. Google Analytics

To assess the web traffic to our website and how effectively our online campaigns are, we use Google Analytics. The information we process including your IP-addresses are processed and stored by Google in the United States. ServicedApartments.nl BV has not given Google the permission to use the processed Analytics-information for other Google services. Read Google’s privacy policy for more information.

7. Mailchimp

We use Mailchimp – a third party website that allows us to collect information from you when you subscribe to our online mailing list form. We use MailChimp as a mailing list tool, so that we can store your name, email address, company and phone number. Subscribers can opt- out and unsubscribe any time. Read Mailchimp’s privacy policy.

8. Microsoft Office 365

We use Microsoft Office 365. All the data is stored in one or more data center locations within the European Union. Read more about the protection and privacy policies of Microsoft.

9. Transfer of personal data outside the European Union

We will not transfer your personal data outside the European Union, unless this is necessary for the performance of our services, for example because we support you in moving to or from the country in question. In such cases – insofar as the country concerned does not have an adequate level of protection as referred to in Article 45 of GDPR – the transfer will take place on the basis of appropriate safeguards as referred to in Article 46 of GDPR, or in accordance with one of the conditions referred to in Article 49 of GDPR, if for example the transfer is necessary for an agreement between you and ServicedApartments.nl BV, or for the performance of an agreement concluded in your interest between ServicedApartments.nl BV and a third party, for example your employer, or because you have agreed to the transfer.

10. Retention of personal data

We do not store your data for longer than necessary for the purposes mentioned under 3. Any data will be deleted no later than 5 years after the end of our assignment, unless the data must be retained for a longer period in connection with a legal obligation.

11. Security Measures

ServicedApartments.nl BV is acting in compliance to GDPR and will take all necessary technical and organizational measures to ensure an appropriate level of security and to protect your data that is administrated by us. Our security measures are, pursuant to technological progress, constantly being reviewed and improved.

12. Your rights

You have the right to request ServicedApartments.nl BV to access your personal data. If the information is incorrect, incomplete or irrelevant, you have the right to request rectification. You also have the right to object to the processing and to request ServicedApartments.nl BV to delete the data.

Insofar as the processing is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw the permission at any time. Withdrawal does not affect the lawfulness of the processing on the basis of the consent before it is withdrawn.

If you wish to make use of your aforementioned rights, please contact ServicedApartments.nl BV by letter or e-mail using the contact details provided below. ServicedApartments.nl BV will make a decision on your request within four weeks.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority. The competent supervisory authority is the Dutch Data Protection Authority (www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl).

13. Contact

For questions or comments about the processing of your personal data, and to exercise your above-mentioned rights, please contact ServicedApartments.nl BV via: [email protected]

After you have typed in some text, hit ENTER to start searching...

Cookies Consent

To continue to the site, your consent to the following is required by applicable privacy law, including the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We and our partners use technology such as cookies on the site to personalize content, provide social media features, track your preferences, analyze traffic, and support and improve the site. Click "Accept All" to consent to the use of this technology.

Privacy policy | Close
Settings